Privacy policy

The FUNDACIÓ PAU CASALS hereby informs data subjects that their data will be used in accordance with the limitations, rights and obligations established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation, (hereinafter, GDPR). To comply with the provisions of Article 13 of the GDPR:

 

Data Controller

FUNDACIÓ PAU CASALS

Avda. Palfuriana 67

43880 El Vendrell (Spain)

Tel: (+34) 977684276

fundacio@paucasals.org

 

Purpose of data processing

The data provided by data subjects will be used for the legitimate purposes provided by the FUNDACIÓ PAU CASALS, and which are specified below:

  1. To contact the data subject to respond to their requests, applications or enquiries.
  2. To contact the data subject and provide them with information about the activities of the Fundació and Museu Pau Casals.
  3. To manage accounting, invoicing and payment of contracted services.

 

Personal data collected

The personal data collected corresponds to any information or data which can identify the data subject directly (such as first and last name) or indirectly (such as an email address).

Personal data can be collected directly via paper forms, the website and other systems, and includes name and surname, email address, telephone number and other identification, financial or miscellaneous data required for the purposes of processing mentioned above.

Personal data and other information can also be collected on how users browse the website via cookies (more information in the Cookie Policy), unique numerical identifiers such as the IP address of their computer or user-generated content in comments or multimedia content.

 

Lawful basis for data processing

The lawful basis for messages and responses to requests or enquiries is the legitimate interest, which consists of providing data subjects with the activities programme of the Fundació, as well as the consent obtained explicitly and unequivocally.

The lawful basis for the processing of data of clients and people recruited by the Fundació is the performance of the corresponding contractual relationship.

In any case, data subjects have the right to object to the processing of their data, in accordance with the descriptions included in this Policy.

 

Recipients and data transfer

The data of data subjects will not be transferred to third parties.

Where appropriate, data may be transferred to the public authorities and when required by applicable laws.

 

Duration of data processing

Data for customer relationship management, invoicing, collections, etc. will be stored for as long as the contract is in force. Once the contractual relationship is over, the data will be stored for the time required by the applicable legislation and until any potential liabilities resulting from the contract expire.

Data for sending informative messages will be stored indefinitely until, where appropriate, the right to erasure is executed.

 

Rights of data subjects

The FUNDACIÓ PAU CASALS guarantees data subjects the exercise of the following rights:

Access and rectification: the right to obtain confirmation about whether we are processing their personal data and to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data.

Erasure: the right to request erasure when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Restriction of processing: data subjects may request the restriction of the processing of their data or its portability, in which case we will only store it for the exercise or defence of claims.

Objection: data subjects may object to the processing of their data in certain situations provided for in the GDPR. In these cases, we will stop processing the data or, where appropriate, we will stop doing so for that specific purpose, except for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

Portability: data subjects may request their personal data to be downloaded for portability reasons, as well as to transfer it to another entity.

How to exercise rights: the described rights may be exercised with the FUNDACIÓ PAU CASALS via the email in the “Data Controller” section of this Privacy Policy, which contains information on how to exercise said rights.

Protection of Rights: in the event of breach of any rights, especially if they have not been exercised properly, data subjects may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es) or another competent supervisory authority. More information about these rights is available by contacting these organisations.